Quick answer

Also called cupuacu seed butter; Well known for its emollient properties; Contains fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid; Some research suggest it could mitigate UVB damage; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Updated

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of Theobroma grandiflorum, Sterculiaceae

Purpose

This seed butter from a South American plant known as cupuacu has rich emollient properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Butter

At a Glance

Also called cupuacu seed butter

Well known for its emollient properties

Contains fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid

Some research suggest it could mitigate UVB damage

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter is the extract from the seed of a plant known as cupuacu that is native to the Amazon Basin in South America. Much like the seed butter from a related plant, Theobroma cacao (cocoa), it is well known for its emollient and softening properties.

Part of the reason Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter is so effective at conditioning skin is because of its concentration of fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acids, the latter being a key component of ceramides. In addition, there is some research showing this seed butter can help reduce the outward effects of skin damage from the sun’s UVB rays.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled Theobroma grandiflorum safe as applied in cosmetics, where usage ranges between 0.00005-7%.

See: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

References