Thermus Thermophillus Ferment

Updated

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment is the product of the fermentation of Thermus Thermophillus

Purpose

This special ferment can help protect skin’s support structure from falling prey to destructive enzymes and help maintain a firm feel. It also has antioxidant ability, particularly on rogue molecules formed as fatty acids break down.

Rating

BEST

Category

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Thermus thermophilus ferment is the natural result from the fermentation of Thermus thermophilus, a bacterium that can live thousands of feet below the ocean’s surface. On skin, this special ferment can help protect skin’s support structure from falling prey to destructive enzymes and help maintain a firm feel. It also has antioxidant ability, particularly on rogue molecules formed as fatty acids break down. The radical-scavenging ability of Thermus thermophilus has been compared to potent antioxidants in skin such as superoxide dismutase. It’s a very good source of alpha-galactosidase, an enzyme which helps replenish glycoproteins, which skin needs to look healthier. This ferment also has research showing it can neutralize airborne pollutants, making it an intriguing skin care ingredient to see in anti-pollution products.

See: Superoxide Dismutase

References