Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Thioctic Acid

Updated

1,2-Dithiolane-3-pentanoic acid, (+/-)-

Purpose

An enzyme that, when applied topically, offers beneficial antioxidant properties to help overcome aging factors and visible signs sun damage.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Thioctic acid is the technical name for the antioxidant alpha lipoic acid. Unlike many antioxidants that are either water-soluble or oil-soluble, thioctic acid is both. Despite claims to the contrary, alpha lipoic acid isn’t the best antioxidant around. It is one of many that are beneficial for skin.

References