Quick answer

Mineral-derived cosmetic ingredient that is most often used to lend opacity to a formula; May also function as a bulking agent, increasing the volume of the formula; White-to-grayish powder in raw material form; Also goes by the name “tin(IV) oxide” in research literature

TIN Oxide

Updated

Tin dioxide (CI 77861)

Purpose

Mineral-derived ingredient that is most often used to lend opacity to a formula. Can also function as a bulking agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, BULKING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Mineral-derived cosmetic ingredient that is most often used to lend opacity to a formula

May also function as a bulking agent, increasing the volume of the formula

White-to-grayish powder in raw material form

Also goes by the name “tin(IV) oxide” in research literature

Article

Tin oxide typically functions as an opacifying agent in cosmetic products and is commonly used in combination with mica and titanium dioxide. It can also function as a bulking agent, increasing the volume of the formula.

Tin oxide occurs in nature as the mineral cassiterite. Cosmetic suppliers of tin oxide describe it as a white-to-grayish powder in raw material form. Tin oxide can also be formulated in a way that it functions as scrub particles.

In 2014, tin oxide was deemed safe in up to 1.3% concentration by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

This ingredient also goes by the name “tin(IV) oxide” in research literature.

See: Titanium Dioxide

References