Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Updated

3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate

Purpose

A form of vitamin E frequently used in cosmetics for its antioxidant benefit.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

See: Tocopherol Acetate

References

5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young Acne & Aging Skin How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin? The Truth About Firming Creams Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine Anti-Aging Superstars