Quick answer

Form of vitamin E (technically, the ester of tocopherol and linoleic acid); Skin-conditioning agent (moisturizing) and antioxidant (anti-aging); Works well to mitigate the negative impact environmental stressors have on skin; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Tocopheryl Linoleate

Updated

9,12-Octadecadienoic acid (Z,Z)-, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-1-benzopyran-6-yl ester

Purpose

Form of vitamin E that provides moisturization and antioxidant benefits. This ingredient works well to mitigate the negative impact environmental stressors have on skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Form of vitamin E (technically, the ester of tocopherol and linoleic acid)

Skin-conditioning agent (moisturizing) and antioxidant (anti-aging)

Works well to mitigate the negative impact environmental stressors have on skin

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Tocopheryl linoleate is a form of vitamin E (technically, the ester of tocopherol and linoleic acid). It is categorized as a skin-conditioning agent (think moisturizing) and antioxidant (think anti-aging).

When compared to other vitamin E derivatives, tocopheryl linoleate was shown to be one of the top free radical scavengers (meaning it has a significant impact on reducing the negative effects environmental stressors have on skin). Thus, this is a good ingredient to see in skin care formulations.

Tocopheryl linoleate is used in a wide variety of other personal care products including makeup and hair or nail care.

In 2018, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reconfirmed tocopheryl linoleate’s status as a safe ingredient. Their report surveyed products using tocopheryl linoleate in concentrations between 0.0001-1%. It is sometimes used in very low amounts to help stabilize plant extracts and vitamins.

See: Tocopheryl Lineolate

References

UL Prospector, Accessed January 2022, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, 2018, pages 61S-94S Journal of Pharmeceutical Sciences, January 1995, pages 107-110