Quick answer

Succinic acid ester of vitamin E; Helps protect skin from environmental damage; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics; Usage amounts range from 0.00001-0.038% Key benefits: Anti-Acne.

Tocopheryl Succinate

Updated

.alpha.-Tocopheryl hydrogen succinate

Purpose

This form of vitamin E helps defend skin from pollution and other environmental stressors that lead to signs of aging.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Acne — Targets breakouts by reducing bacteria and unclogging pores

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Succinic acid ester of vitamin E

Helps protect skin from environmental damage

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Usage amounts range from 0.00001-0.038%

Article

Tocopheryl succinate is the succinic acid ester of tocopherol, more commonly known as vitamin E. It is also known as alpha-tocopheryl succinate or a-tocopheryl succinate.

Like other forms of vitamin E (among them tocopheryl acetate) tocopheryl succinate offers antioxidant benefits for skin. This includes defending skin’s lipids from pollution and other environmental stressors that lead to signs of aging.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled tocopheryl succinate safe as used in cosmetics, where its concentration of use ranges from 0.00001-0.038%.

See: Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin E, Alpha-Tocopherol, D-Alpha-Tocopherol

References