Quick answer
Water-binding plant sugar that delivers hydrating properties for skin; Offers antioxidant properties to preserve skin’s youthfulness; Can also be used to thicken cosmetic formulas; White, odorless powder in its raw material form Key benefits: Hydration.
Trehalose
Updated
alpha-D-Glucopyranoside, alpha-D-glucopyranosyl
Purpose
Humectant plant sugar that boosts skin’s hydration and offers antioxidant properties to help preserve youthfulness.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
HUMECTANT, MOISTURISING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Water-binding plant sugar that delivers hydrating properties for skin
Offers antioxidant properties to preserve skin’s youthfulness
Can also be used to thicken cosmetic formulas
White, odorless powder in its raw material form
Article
Trehalose is a water-binding plant sugar that has hydrating properties for skin. Research also shows it has great potential as a stability-enhancing ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It is sometimes used as a thickening agent.
Trehalose also appears to offer antioxidant protection. While researchers aren’t 100% certain how it exerts this activity, studies show trehalose limits oxidative stress (a benefit that is always welcome when it comes to preserving the health and youthful appearance of skin).
In its physical form, trehalose is described as a white, odorless powder.
In 2019, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed trehalose a safe cosmetic ingredient in the current practices of use. Their report surveyed products containing up to 2%.
References