Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing, Hydration.

Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract

Updated

Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract is an extract of the sporocarp of the Mushroom, Tremella Fuciformis

Purpose

Also known as snow mushroom, this plant extract is a rich source of polysaccharides and has shown an ability to help hydrate skin by binding moisture to its surface.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract, also known as snow mushroom, is plant extract that is a rich source of polysaccharides and has shown an ability to help hydrate skin by binding moisture to its surface.

References