Quick answer

Triglyceride is used in cosmetics as a solvent to help form solutions; Can also serve as a cosmetic preservative; Improves texture as a plasticizer; Characterized as a colorless and odorless liquid

Triacetin

Updated

Triacetin

Purpose

Solvent used in skin care to help form consistent solutions. Can also assist in preserving and enhancing product texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Texture Enhancer, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, FILM FORMING, FRAGRANCE, PLASTICISER, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Triglyceride is used in cosmetics as a solvent to help form solutions

Can also serve as a cosmetic preservative

Improves texture as a plasticizer

Characterized as a colorless and odorless liquid

Article

Triacetin is a triglyceride, a type of lipid formed from glycerol and three fatty acids. It’s used in cosmetics as a solvent, preservative and texture enhancer.

Triacetin works to help dissolve and dilute substances, creating a consistent formulation. Beyond this, it assists in extending a product’s shelf life as a preservative, preventing the growth of unwanted substances within a product.

As a raw material, it appears as a colorless, viscous liquid. It also has applications in the food industry.

This particular triglyceride is a triester of glycerol, also known as glycerin, a powerful humectant. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed triacetin safe for use in cosmetic formulations. It’s commonly used in concentrations between 0.8% and 4.0%.

See: Glycerin

References