Quick answer

Mixture of glycerin + behenic acid that helps prevent moisture loss and conditions skin/hair; May also be used as an occlusive agent and “gloss aid for cosmetics”; Can be plant-derived or synthetic; Deemed safe as a cosmetic ingredient Key benefits: Hydration.

Tribehenin

Updated

Propane-1,2,3-triyl tridocosanoate

Purpose

This mix of glycerin and behenic acid conditions skin and has been deemed non-irritating and safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Mixture of glycerin + behenic acid that helps prevent moisture loss and conditions skin/hair

May also be used as an occlusive agent and “gloss aid for cosmetics”

Can be plant-derived or synthetic

Deemed safe as a cosmetic ingredient

Article

Tribehenin is a mixture of skin-replenishing glycerin and a gentle fatty acid known as behenic acid that helps prevent moisture loss. It’s used to condition skin, making it a useful additive in moisturizing creams and lotions. It may be plant-derived (from coconut or palm oils) or synthetic.

In its raw form, tribehenin is a cream-colored solid. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found tribehenin to be non-sensitizing and ruled it safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage levels range from 0.5–12%, depending on formulary needs and aesthetic goals.

See: Glycerin

References

Pharmaceutical Development and Technology, October 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, April 2017, pages 1-132 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, January 2001, pages 61-94