Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Tricaprylin
Updated
Glycerol trioctanoate
Purpose
Mixture of glycerin and caprylic acid. Has emollient properties and is used as a skin-softening agent.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient
INCI Purpose
FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Mixture of glycerin and caprylic acid. Has emollient properties and is used as a skin-softening agent.
See: Glycerin
References