Quick answer
Emollient that is known for offering a lightweight, smooth glide to skin care formulations ; Touted for prolonging wear of makeup formulations ; Found in okra and other natural sources ; Often used as an alternative to silicones (for those who prefer such)
Tridecane
Updated
Tridecane
Purpose
Emollient that is used to create lightweight, smooth glide formula bases, touted for its quick absorbency and non-greasy finish. Can be derived from okra and other natural sources.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Solvent, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
PERFUMING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Emollient that is known for offering a lightweight, smooth glide to skin care formulations
Touted for prolonging wear of makeup formulations
Found in okra and other natural sources
Often used as an alternative to silicones (for those who prefer such)
Article
Tridecane is an emollient that belongs to the class of chemical compounds known as alkanes. It is typically used in tandem with other alkane emollients (such as undecane, pentadecane, or dodecane) to form a lightweight, smooth glide base for skin care formulations.
Suppliers also tout its use in makeup, where it is said to help prolong wear. Additionally, it can be used as a solvent.
Tridecane is often marketed as an alternative to silicone ingredients* because it delivers similar properties, including the ability to absorb quickly and leave a non-greasy finish.
*Note: Silicones aren’t inherently bad—rather formulating with or without them is a matter of preference (see related ingredients for more info).
As a raw material, tridecane is described as a transparent oily liquid. It can be derived from plants such as okra, as well as other natural sources. Typical usage level in cosmetics ranges from 2–10%.
See: Silicone
References