Triethanolamine

Updated

2,2’,2’’-Nitrilotriethanol

Purpose

Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating nitrosamines.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, FRAGRANCE, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Triethanolamine (also known as TEA) is used in cosmetics as a pH balancer and emulsion stabilizer. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating nitrosamines.

There’s controversy as to whether or not this poses a real problem for skin, given the low concentrations used in cosmetics and the theory that nitrosamines cannot penetrate skin. Triethanaolime is typically used in amounts less than 1% in cosmetics; concentrations of 2.5% have been found to be non-irritating when applied to skin. It is also added to foods.

References