Quick answer

Silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsion stabilizer; Used to coat mineral sunscreen actives, creating more pleasant aesthetics; Can also help reduce oxidative stress; Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Updated

Silane, triethoxyoctyl-

Purpose

Silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsion stabilizer. Often used to coat mineral sunscreen actives to improve aesthetics; can also help reduce oxidative stress.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsion stabilizer

Used to coat mineral sunscreen actives, creating more pleasant aesthetics

Can also help reduce oxidative stress

Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Article

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsion stabilizer. It is often used to coat mineral sunscreen actives, allowing for a more aesthetically pleasing texture and appearance. Studies show it can also help reduce oxidative stress when used in sunscreen formulations.

In 2016, the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) concluded triethoxycaprylylsilane can safely be used to coat sunscreen actives. This was echoed in the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s 2017 safety assessment of this ingredient where it was deemed safe in the practices of use and concentration described in the report (up to 2.6%).

In its physical form, triethoxycaprylylsilane is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid.

See: Silicone

References