Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Triethoxysilylethyl Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Hexyl Dimethicone

Updated

Triethoxysilylethyl polydimethylsiloxyethyl hexyl dimethicone

Purpose

A silicone polymer that has multiple functions in cosmetic products, including skin and hair softening and as a texture enhancer.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Polymer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Triethoxysilylethyl polydimethylsiloxyethyl hexyl dimethicone is a silicone polymer that has multiple functions in cosmetic products, including as a skin-softening agent and occlusive.

See: Polymer, Silicone

References