Quick answer

Synthetic mixture of glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid; Functions as a solvent and occlusive agent; Also works as a skin-conditioning emollient and hair conditioner; Considered safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Triethylhexanoin

Updated

Propane-1,2,3-triyl 2-ethylhexanoate

Purpose

This mixture of glycerin and the fatty acid 2-ethylhexanoic acid works as a solvent, occlusive agent, and conditioning ingredient in cosmetics. It is considered safe as used in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, HAIR CONDITIONING, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic mixture of glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid

Functions as a solvent and occlusive agent

Also works as a skin-conditioning emollient and hair conditioner

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

A synthetic mixture of glycerin and a triglyceride fatty acid known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Triethylhexanoin functions primarily as a solvent, occlusive agent, skin-conditioning emollient, and hair conditioner.

Triethylhexanoin is considered safe as used in cosmetics, where it is used in amounts up to 100% (in certain face and neck treatments) and 63% in lipsticks. Despite such high concentrations, many leave-on skin care products with triethylhexanoin use it in amounts between 3–5%.

See: Glycerin

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed November 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, February 2018, pages 1-40