Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Trigonella Foenum-graecum Seed Extract

Updated

Trigonella Foenum-Graecum Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the Fenugreek, Trigonella foenum-graecum L., Fabaceae

Purpose

Latin name for the fenugreek plant. The seeds are used most often, and their fiber content helps…

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Humectant

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Latin name for the fenugreek plant. The seeds are used most often, and their fiber content helps thicken and contribute bulk to products. According to studies presetned on the Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, fenugreek contains compounds known as coumarins, and in pure concentration, these compounds may cause sensitivity when applied to skin.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin