Quick answer
Mix of glycerin and fatty acid hydroxystearic acid (which is derived from castor oil); Used in amounts between 1-7% as an occlusive or thickener in cosmetics; Ruled safe as used in skin care, hair care, and makeup products; Also used as a direct and indirect food additive Key benefits: Hydration.
Trihydroxystearin
Updated
1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate)
Purpose
A mix of glycerin and castor oil-derived fatty acid, this ingredient is used as an occlusive and texture-enhancing agent.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Mix of glycerin and fatty acid hydroxystearic acid (which is derived from castor oil)
Used in amounts between 1-7% as an occlusive or thickener in cosmetics
Ruled safe as used in skin care, hair care, and makeup products
Also used as a direct and indirect food additive
Article
Trihydroxystearin is a mixture of glycerin and castor oil-derived fatty acid (hydroxystearic acid). It is used in amounts between 1–7% as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient) and texture-improving thickening agent in cosmetics. In particular, it helps thicken the oil (lipid) part of a skin care or makeup product.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled that trihydroxystearin is safe as it is used in cosmetics.
In addition to its use in makeup and skin care, the United States Food and Drug Administration has approved the use of trihydroxystearin as an indirect food additive, for example, as a component of paper or paperboard that comes in contact with aqueous or fatty foods. It is also used directly as a thickener for peanut butter.
See: Glycerin
References