Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Trilaurin

Updated

Glycerol trilaurate

Purpose

Used as thickening agent and emollient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Group of ingredients that are triesters of glycerin and aliphatic acids, and known generically as glyceryl triesters. These are used in cosmetic products as thickening agents and emollients.

References