Quick answer

Triglyceride derived from glycerin and three units of oleic acid; Used as a skin protectant, conditioning agent, and emollient; Exhibits many characteristics of oleic acid; Can have anti-inflammatory benefits + help reduce oxidative stress; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Triolein

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriyl trioleate

Purpose

This triglyceride is used as a skin conditioning emollient in cosmetics.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Triglyceride derived from glycerin and three units of oleic acid

Used as a skin protectant, conditioning agent, and emollient

Exhibits many characteristics of oleic acid

Can have anti-inflammatory benefits + help reduce oxidative stress

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Triolein is a triglyceride derived from glycerin and three units of the fatty acid oleic acid. In cosmetics, it is used as a skin conditioning agent, and emollient. It exhibits many of the same characteristics as oleic acid itself.

Some studies have suggested that triolein also has soothing effects and can reduce oxidative stress in skin damaged by UVB radiation.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled triolein safe as used in skin care products. Typical usage levels of triolein in cosmetics are on the low side, ranging from 0.00053%–0.14%.

See: Glycerin, Oleic Acid

References