Quick answer

A colorless, odorless siloxane fluid; Imparts a soft feel to skin; Allows for seamless product spreadability; Leaves a non-greasy feel on skin Key benefits: Hydration.

Trisiloxane

Updated

Trisiloxane, Octamethyl-

Purpose

Skin conditioning ingredient that also helps formulas to spread evenly and dry quickly.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Silicone, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTIFOAMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

A colorless, odorless siloxane fluid

Imparts a soft feel to skin

Allows for seamless product spreadability

Leaves a non-greasy feel on skin

Article

Trisiloxane is a colorless, odorless, volatile polydimethylsiloxane fluid that serves multiple functions in skin care products. When added to formulas, it increases spreadability and allows for a fast dry-down time.

As a member of the siloxane group of silicones, trisiloxane also provides skin with a soft feel.

Its compound structure makes it so that trisiloxane leaves no greasy or heavy residue on the skin, lending products a lightweight slip.

See: Silicone, Siloxane

References