Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil

Updated

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil is the oil obtained from the expression or extraction of the wheat germ Triticum vulgare, Poaceae.

Purpose

Non-fragrant plant oil that imparts emollience and delivers beneficial compounds including skin-replenishing squalane.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Triticum vulgare germ oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that imparts emollience and delivers beneficial compounds including skin-replenishing squalane.

References