Quick answer

Organic compound that can be derived from plants; Has antioxidant properties; Used as a preservative due to its antimicrobial abilities; Pale-yellow solid in its raw form

Tropolone

Updated

2-Hydroxycyclohepta-2,4,6-trienone; 2-Hydroxytropone

Purpose

This organic compound is used in cosmetics as a preservative due to its antimicrobial properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Preservative

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Organic compound that can be derived from plants

Has antioxidant properties

Used as a preservative due to its antimicrobial abilities

Pale-yellow solid in its raw form

Article

Tropolone is an organic compound that can be derived from plants. It does have some antioxidant properties but is of most interest to cosmetic chemists as a preservative.

Studies have shown tropolone has antimicrobial abilities, specifically the ability to combat bacterial and fungal growth.

In its raw form, tropolone is a pale-yellow solid. Tropolone is usually combined with more broad-spectrum preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, where the blend is used in amounts up to 1%.

References