Quick answer

Flavonoid ingredient; Extract from the Sophora japonica plant; Functions as an antioxidant Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Troxerutin

Updated

4H-1-Benzopyran-4-one, 2-[3,4-bis(2-hydroxyethoxy)phenyl]-3-[[6-O-(6-deoxy-.alpha.-L-mannopyranosyl)-.beta.-D-glucopyranosyl]oxy]-5-hydroxy-7-(2-hydroxyethoxy)-

Purpose

This flavonoid ingredient derived from the Sophora japonica plant functions as an antioxidant when applied topically.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Flavonoid ingredient

Extract from the Sophora japonica plant

Functions as an antioxidant

Article

Troxerutin is a flavonoid ingredient that’s extracted from the Japanese plant Sophora japonica, also known as the Japanese pagoda tree. Research has shown it functions as an antioxidant when applied topically, scavenging free radicals and preventing oxidative stress.

Some studies have also shown troxerutin to have a photoprotective effect against UVB rays, though it is not an approved sunscreen ingredient.

Usage levels tend to reach from 0.4–1%, depending on formulary needs and desired claims.

See: Flavonoid, Rutin

References

Current Neuropharmacology, January 2021, pages 91–110 Molecular Medicine Reports, May 2015, ePublication International Journal of Moleculuar Medicine, April 2014, pages 957-963 The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, September 2002, pages 133-141