Quick answer

Also known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10; Occurs naturally in the body; Has antioxidant, skin-soothing, and anti-aging properties; Can impart a yellow color to skin care products Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Ubiquinone

Updated

2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-dione, 2-(3,7,11,15,19,23,27,31,35,39-decamethyl-2,6,10,14,18,22,26,30,34,38-tetracontadecaenyl)-5,6-dimethoxy-3-methyl-, (all-E)-

Purpose

Also known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10, this ingredient is found naturally in the body. It serves as an antioxidant and helps energize factors in the body that can slow with both age and sun exposure, leading to younger, healthier looking skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Also known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10

Occurs naturally in the body

Has antioxidant, skin-soothing, and anti-aging properties

Can impart a yellow color to skin care products

Article

Ubiquinone is also (and perhaps more popularly) known as coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10. It is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance naturally present in the body. It is found primarily in the mitochondria and participates in cellular respiration which generates energy for the cell in the form of ATP (adenosine triphosphate). Applied to skin, it can have antioxidant benefits due to its energizing effect on factors in skin that tend to slow down with age and cumulative sun exposure.

Ubiquinone content within skin is known to peak in early childhood and decline with age. There are also studies showing that environmental factors deplete the presence of ubiquinone in the skin. Topical application has been shown to have skin-soothing effects and recent research suggests its inclusion in skin care products can have a noticeable impact on the visible signs of aging.

Since ubiquinone is a large molecule, it is not known to penetrate past the uppermost layers of skin; however, this is what’s believed to help make it so effective in its role of thwarting visible effects of environmental damage.

Its effective usage level in skin is typically between 0.02-0.05%. Amounts of 1% or more tend to impart a strong yellow color to skin care formulas, as its natural color ranges from orange to dark red. It is considered non-irritating as used in cosmetics.

See: Coenzyme Q10

References

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, March 2021, pages 282-288 Biofactors, November-December 2015, pages 383-390; 2008, pages 245-255; and 2005, pages 179-185 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2006, issue 1, pages 30-38 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 2005, issue 4, pages 12-13 Journal of Dermatological Science, August 2001, Supplement, pages 1-4 https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/Ubiquinonepdf