Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.

Ulva Lactuca Extract

Updated

Ulva Lactuca Extract is an extract of the Alga, Ulva lactuca, Cyperaceae

Purpose

Extract from the plant known as sea lettuce, it has some soothing and antioxidant properties for skin.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Extract from the plant known as sea lettuce, it has some skin-soothing and antioxidant properties for skin.

See: Algae

References