Quick answer

Emollient that is known for offering a lightweight, smooth glide to formulations; Touted for its quick absorbency and non-greasy finish; Found naturally in coconut, palm, prickly pear, gooseberries, algae, and fungi; Often used in tandem with tridecane (another emollient)

Undecane

Updated

Purpose

Undecane is an emollient that is used to create lightweight, smooth glide formula bases for skin care/makeup products. Learn more at Paula’s Choice.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Emollient that is known for offering a lightweight, smooth glide to formulations

Touted for its quick absorbency and non-greasy finish

Found naturally in coconut, palm, prickly pear, gooseberries, algae, and fungi

Often used in tandem with tridecane (another emollient)

Article

Undecane is an emollient that is often used in tandem with another emollient known as tridecane. This pairing forms a lightweight, smooth glide formula base for skin care and makeup products.

Undecane is sometimes touted as an alternative to silicone ingredients* because it delivers similar properties, including the ability to absorb quickly and leave a smooth, powder-dry finish.

Suppliers of undecane also tout its use in foundation makeup, where it is said to help prolong wear.

Undecane is found naturally in sources such as coconut, palm, prickly pear, gooseberries, algae, and fungi. It is considered safe for skin and is typically used as part of a blend where usage levels range from 2–10%.

*Note: Silicones aren’t inherently bad—rather formulating with or without them is a matter of preference (see related ingredients for more info).

See: Silicone

References