Quick answer

Natural extract that comes from bilberry (a dark berry similar to blueberries); Good source of anthocyanins (potent antioxidants that boost skin’s defense against stressors); Helps visibly minimize the look of wrinkles, dark spots, and other signs of aging; Provides skin-calming benefits, especially helpful for compromised or sensitized skin Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

Updated

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Myrtle, Vaccinium myrtillus L., Ericaceae

Purpose

Antioxidant-rich extract that comes from bilberry. Known to be a rich source of compounds known as anthocyanins, which boost skin’s defense against environmental stressors.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural extract that comes from bilberry (a dark berry similar to blueberries)

Good source of anthocyanins (potent antioxidants that boost skin’s defense against stressors)

Helps visibly minimize the look of wrinkles, dark spots, and other signs of aging

Provides skin-calming benefits, especially helpful for compromised or sensitized skin

Article

Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract comes from bilberry (a dark berry similar to blueberries), which is known to be a particularly rich source of antioxidant compounds known as anthocyanins. Anthocyanins boost skin’s defense against environmental stressors (such as damaging UV rays), which can help to mitigate the onset of wrinkles, dark spots, and other signs of aging.

Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract has also been proven to offer calming properties, making it a welcome addition for those struggling with sensitized skin. Suppliers of this ingredient tout its skin-conditioning benefits.

As a nice side benefit, research indicates Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract may be able to help strengthen preservative blends, which results in a more stable skin care product. It’s typically blended with glycerin or a glycol, where the usage level of the fruit extract is 0.1%.

While the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not conducted an official safety report on Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract, they have done so for the seed oil form of this ingredient, which was deemed safe in personal care formulations.

See: Bilberry Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus, Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil, Vaccinium Myrtillus Leaf Extract

References

International Journal of Food Sciences, August 2014, pages 594-601 Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology, March 2014, pages 27-35 Pharmacognosy Research, July-September 2011, pages 173-177 Herbal Medicine: Biomolecular and Clinical Aspects 2nd edition, 2011, chapter four Biofactors, January 2008, pages 249-266