Quick answer

Natural extract that comes from the bilberry plant; Good source of resveratrol and anthocyanins (potent antioxidants that help inhibit photoaging in skin); Provides skin-calming benefits, especially helpful for compromised or sensitized skin ; Can be sourced as an “upcycled” byproduct of the food industry Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Vaccinium Myrtillus Leaf Extract

Updated

Vaccinium Myrtillus Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of Vaccinium myrtillus, Ericaceae.

Purpose

Antioxidant-rich extract that comes from bilberry. Known to be a rich source of resveratrol and anthocyanins, both of which help inhibit photoaging in skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ASTRINGENT, HAIR CONDITIONING, NAIL CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural extract that comes from the bilberry plant

Good source of resveratrol and anthocyanins (potent antioxidants that help inhibit photoaging in skin)

Provides skin-calming benefits, especially helpful for compromised or sensitized skin 

Can be sourced as an “upcycled” byproduct of the food industry

Article

Vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract comes from the bilberry plant (a dark berry similar to blueberries), which is known to be a particularly rich source of antioxidant compounds, including anthocyanins and resveratrol.

Anthocyanins boost skin’s defense against environmental stressors (such as damaging UV rays), which can help to mitigate the onset of wrinkles, and other signs of aging. Resveratrol, among its many significant benefits, has been shown to visibly minimize hyperpigmented skin discolorations and slow down the process of photoaging in skin.

Vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract also offers calming properties, making it a welcome addition for those struggling with sensitized skin. Recommended usage level of the pure extract in skin care is between 0.1–0.5%.

On a sustainability note, Vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract can be sourced as a byproduct of the food industry, in which case it is considered an “upcycled” skin care ingredient.

While the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not conducted an official safety report on Vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract, they have done so for the seed oil form of this ingredient, which was deemed safe in personal care formulations.

References

Antioxidants, March 2021, pages 1-17  International Journal of Food Sciences, August 2014, pages 594-601  Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology, March 2014, pages 27-35  Pharmacognosy Research, July-September 2011, pages 173-177  Herbal Medicine: Biomolecular and Clinical Aspects 2nd edition, 2011, chapter four  Biofactors, January 2008, pages 249-266