Quick answer

Oil extracted from the bilberry plant, which is a known source of antioxidants; Rich in soothing omega fatty acids that help strengthen skin’s barrier; Helps seal in moisture, thereby boosting hydration; May be sourced as an “upcycled” byproduct of the food industry Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil

Updated

Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Myrtle, Vaccinium myrtillus L., Ericaceae

Purpose

Oil extracted from the bilberry plant, which contains beneficial omega fatty acids and antioxidants that work together to deliver healthier-looking skin. Also, provides soothing and moisture-enhancing benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Oil extracted from the bilberry plant, which is a known source of antioxidants

Rich in soothing omega fatty acids that help strengthen skin’s barrier

Helps seal in moisture, thereby boosting hydration

May be sourced as an “upcycled” byproduct of the food industry

Article

Vaccinium myrtillus seed oil comes from the bilberry plant. Bilberry is one of the best sources of antioxidant compounds known as anthocyanins, polyphenolic chemicals that give bilberries their rich color. Applied to skin, bilberry is known to boost skin’s defenses against environmental stressors. In particular, the seeds are noted as containing a high level of vitamin E.

Research has identified that Vaccinium myrtillus seed oil is also rich in omega fatty acids (including linoleic, linolenic, and oleic) that can help strengthen skin’s barrier and provide soothing benefits. Oils rich in oleic acid are noted for their semi-occlusive ability to seal in moisture, which bodes well for skin’s hydration.

While bilberry itself is a blue/black color, the seed oil extracted from it is a pale yellow to greenish color. On a sustainability note, Vaccinium myrtillus seed oil can be sourced as a byproduct of the food industry, in which case it is considered an “upcycled” skin care ingredient.

According to the 2017 safety assessment conducted by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, Vaccinium myrtillus seed oil is typically used in concentrations between 0.01-0.1%, which is considered safe for cosmetic use.

See: Bilberry Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus, Vaccinium Myrtillus Leaf Extract , Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract

References

Antioxidants, March 2021, pages 1-17 International Journal of Toxicology, 2017, pages 51S-129S Herbal Medicine: Biomolecular and Clinical Aspects 2nd edition, 2011, chapter four