Quick answer
Natural ingredient known for its antioxidant benefits; Serves as a skin-soothing ingredient; Also used as a flavoring agent in many foods and lip products; Its aromatic component (vanillin) is considered non-sensitizing Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
Updated
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Vanilla, Vanilla planifolia, Orchidaceae
Purpose
A naturally derived ingredient well known for its antioxidant and skin soothing benefits. Its flavor component, which is considered non-sensitizing, is also used as an additive in food and lip products.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING, SMOOTHING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Natural ingredient known for its antioxidant benefits
Serves as a skin-soothing ingredient
Also used as a flavoring agent in many foods and lip products
Its aromatic component (vanillin) is considered non-sensitizing
Article
Vanilla planifolia fruit extract is a natural ingredient used in skin care primarily for its antioxidant benefits. The vanilla plant’s seed, commonly referred to as vanilla bean, is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which have antioxidant activity and serve as skin-soothing agents.
This edible ingredient is also used as a flavoring agent in many foods, and is also sometimes added to lip balms, glosses, and lipsticks to create a pleasant taste.
The aromatic component of vanilla is known as vanillin, and it’s a significant source of antioxidant compounds that help stop the oxidation of proteins and lipids in skin. Despite vanilla’s unique, familiar scent, it’s one of the few such plants considered non-sensitizing, with the extract form being very mild, the oil form being stronger yet still well tolerated, even on skin prone to eczema.
A safety assessment of different types of vanilla by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board revealed that while Vanilla planifolia was non-irritating and non-sensitizing, another form known as Vanilla tahitensis triggered irritation and sensitization when tested on human skin at a relatively low level (0.8%). Therefore, it’s important to avoid this form of vanilla in skin care.
References