Quick answer

Aqueous solution obtained from grapes; Recognized as a skin-conditioning agent; May be used to partially or completely replace the water content in skin care formulations; Seed extract and oil forms of Vitis vinifera have more research backing their benefits for skin Key benefits: Hydration.

Vitis Vinifera Fruit Water

Updated

Vitis Vinifera Fruit Water is an aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the fruit of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae

Purpose

Skin-conditioning aqueous solution obtained from grapes.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Aqueous solution obtained from grapes

Recognized as a skin-conditioning agent

May be used to partially or completely replace the water content in skin care formulations

Seed extract and oil forms of Vitis vinifera have more research backing their benefits for skin

Article

Vitis vinifera (grape) fruit water is recognized as a skin-conditioning ingredient. It is an aqueous solution obtained via distillation from grapes.

Generally speaking, grapes offer a wide range of antioxidants and other beneficial compounds for skin. To get the highest potency of those compounds, it’s best to seek out Vitis vinifera in its seed extract or oil form (those forms have more research backing their benefits for skin).

The 2014 Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that Vitis vinifera (grape) fruit water is safe for cosmetic use. According to suppliers of this ingredient, it can be used at a 100% concentration directly on skin. Their claims include skin-nourishing, moisturizing, and soothing properties.

In skin care formulations, fruit waters may be used to partially or completely replace the water content.

References