Quick answer

A polymer, or large molecule, used in skin and hair care; Film-forming agent that can hinder moisture loss; Often used in hair care to keep hair in place; CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Vp/va Copolymer

Updated

Acetic acid ethenyl ester, polymer with 1-ethenyl-2-pyrrolidinone

Purpose

A synthetic polymer used in skin and hair care primarily as a film-forming agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Polymer, Suspending/Dispersing Agent

INCI Purpose

BINDING, FILM FORMING, HAIR FIXING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Film Former

Helps With

Damaged

Goals

Curl definition

Suitable For

All types

Role

Heat-stable film-former.Creates a flexible shield around the hair against blow-dryers and irons.

Length Avoid in Shampoo

At a Glance

A polymer, or large molecule, used in skin and hair care

Film-forming agent that can hinder moisture loss

Often used in hair care to keep hair in place

CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Article

VP/VA copolymer is a synthetic polymer, or large molecule, used in skin care and hair care preparations primarily as a film-forming agent. This category of ingredients creates a coating over the area of application which helps reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and creates a smooth feeling.

VP/VA copolymer is created through the combining of two smaller molecules, vinyl acetate and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Hair care products commonly use this multi-industry ingredient to help fix hair into place, which is why it’s commonly incorporated into hair sprays.

Skin care and cosmetic products also use this ingredient, tapping into VP/VA copolymer’s ability to hinder TEWL and assist in the suspending and dispersing of ingredients (such as UV filters) in formulas.

Suppliers can provide this ingredient as both a powder (in 100% concentration) or as an alcohol-based solution (in 50% concentration).

In rinse off products, this copolymer is used in percentages between 0.07-44%, whereas in leave on preparations, it’s utilized in percentages ranging from 0.001-10%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed VP/VA copolymer and concluded that it’s safe for use in cosmetics at current usage percentages.

See: Film-Forming Agent

References