Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Wheat Germ Glycerides

Updated

Glycerides, wheat germ-oil mono-, di- and tri-

Purpose

Used as emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

REFATTING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Natural ingredient used as emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin