Quick answer

Plant extract that is also known as ashwagandha; Compromised of antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors; Can also help mitigate visible signs of aging; Contains skin-beneficial acids: ascorbic, caffeic, and ferulic Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Withania Somnifera Root Extract

Updated

Withania Somnifera Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Winter-cherry, Withania somnifera L., Solanaceae

Purpose

Also known as ashwagandha, this plant extract delivers antioxidant and soothing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract that is also known as ashwagandha

Compromised of antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors

Can also help mitigate visible signs of aging

Contains skin-beneficial acids: ascorbic, caffeic, and ferulic

Article

Withania somnifera root extract (also known as ashwagandha) is comprised of antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors and mitigate visible signs of aging. It is also known for its soothing properties. Beneficial phytochemical constituents of Withania somnifera root extract include ascorbic, caffeic, and ferulic acids.

Claims around this ingredient often extol its “adaptogenic” properties. The term “adaptogenic” refers to plants that can adapt to environmental changes in the wild. The theory is that they can do the same for skin, though there isn’t a lot of hard research proving that’s the case (your skin isn’t the biologic equivalent of a plant). Still, even if they don’t help skin adapt to changing external conditions, the antioxidant benefits have merit in a skin care product.

In skin care, this ingredient is typically combined with glycerin, propanediol, or plant-derived sugars. Usage levels of this blend range from 0.5–2%.

Withania somnifera root extract has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine, as well other traditional uses around the world. Key Points:

See: Ascorbic Acid, Caffeic Acid, Ferulic Acid

References