Quick answer
Is a polysaccharide, which is a type of carbohydrate; Used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions; Is named for the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris; Can also be used as a food additive, especially in sauces and salad dressings
Xanthan Gum
Updated
Xanthan gum
Purpose
This naturally derived ingredient is produced from the fermentation of simple sugars, and acts as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Texture Enhancer, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, GEL FORMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Is a polysaccharide, which is a type of carbohydrate
Used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions
Is named for the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris
Can also be used as a food additive, especially in sauces and salad dressings
Article
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, a type of carbohydrate consisting of several sugar molecules bonded together. It is produced from the fermentation of simple sugars. The fermentation process uses the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris, which is where this ingredient’s name is derived.
Xanthan gum in skin care is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water. Because of this ability it is also included as an additive in many food products, particularly in sauces and salad dressings.
References