Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.
Yeast
Updated
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Purpose
Group of fungi that ferment sugars. Yeast is a source of beta-glucan, which is a good antioxidant.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Antioxidant, Humectant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Large group of fungi that ferment sugars; yeast is a source of beta-glucan, which is a good antioxidant. The types of yeast used in cosmetic products are not harmful and in fact likely contribute to creating a healthier-looking skin surface due to their softening and conditioning action.
References