Quick answer

Most often used type in skin care is from Saccharomyces cerevisiae; Rich source of antioxidant compounds known as flavonoids; Soothing properties proven to relieve skin surface discomfort; Supports the interruption of excess melanin synthesis Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Yeast Extract

Updated

Faex (EU),Yeast Extract (1),Yeast Extract (2),Yeast Extract (3),Yeast Extract (4),Yeast Extract (5)

Purpose

Yeast extract, also known as baker’s yeast, can be different strains of yeast but Saccharomyces cerevisiae is the most common. It’s an excellent skin-soothing antioxidant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Most often used type in skin care is from Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Rich source of antioxidant compounds known as flavonoids

Soothing properties proven to relieve skin surface discomfort

Supports the interruption of excess melanin synthesis

Article

Yeast extract may sound like a simple ingredient but is in fact a complex source of numerous beneficial compounds for skin, including antioxidant compounds known as flavonoids, B vitamins, minerals (magnesium zinc), fatty acids, plus protein and lipid enzymes. Glycolipids known as glucosylceramides can be derived from yeast and have a role in improving skin’s barrier.

The type of yeast used is usually the microorganism Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Several studies have shown its value as a soothing antioxidant for skin. Torula yeast may also be used as the source for yeast extract in cosmetics.

Yeast extract is also a probiotic. Studies have shown that its influence on skin’s microbiome is largely how it works to soothe skin. In essence, it helps skin’s microbiome become healthier which in turn reduces signs of sensitivity.

Bioferments of yeast strains derived from soy isoflavones daidzein and genistein plus a plant-derived compounds known as apigenin were shown in vitro to interrupt a pathway that leads to the appearance of hyperpigmentation.

Its usage levels in skin care range from 1–5% in rinse-off formulas and 0.045%–7% in leave-on formulations. Yeast extract is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Ongoing research is exploring the usefulness of yeast extract in the medical arena, such as experimental vaccines to prevent skin cancers.

See: Yeast

References