Zinc Coceth Sulfate

Updated

Zinc di(coco-alkylpoly(oxyethylene)sulfate) (1-4 mol EO average)

Purpose

Functions: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Risks

Sulfate — Cleansing agent that can strip natural oils and cause dryness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Anionic Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

References