Quick answer

Mineral ingredient that’s one of the best-known broad spectrum UV filters; Proven gentle enough for sensitive skin (even infant skin and skin prone to rosacea); Serves multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a skin protectant and thickener; Is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved as a sunscreen by the FDA Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing, Oil Control.

Zinc Oxide

Updated

Zinc oxide (CI 77947)

Purpose

Mineral skin care ingredient best known as one of the gentlest and most effective broad-spectrum sunscreen ingredients currently in use.

Rating

BEST

Category

UV Filters, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Absorbent

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, BULKING, COLORANT, LIGHT STABILIZER, ORAL CARE, SKIN PROTECTING, UV ABSORBER, UV FILTER

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

UV Filter

At a Glance

Mineral ingredient that’s one of the best-known broad spectrum UV filters

Proven gentle enough for sensitive skin (even infant skin and skin prone to rosacea)

Serves multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a skin protectant and thickener

Is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved as a sunscreen by the FDA

Article

Zinc oxide is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, lubricating, and sunscreen active ingredient in cosmetics. Along with titanium dioxide (another mineral sunscreen active ingredient), zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin sensitization.

Zinc oxide is so gentle and non-irritating that it’s used as a skin protectant, particularly in diaper rash creams for infants. As a sunscreen ingredient, it is effective in providing protection against sun’s UVA rays in addition to UVB rays. In fact, zinc oxide is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB reflectors approved for use as a sunscreen by the United States Food and Drug Administration and is allowed in sunscreens in concentrations up to 25%. As a skin protectant, its maximum usage level is also 25%.

Zinc oxide is also sometimes used in makeup to impart opacity to products like foundations, particularly powder-based makeup.

In recent years, there have been concerns about the use of nano-sized zinc oxide in sunscreen formulations. Nanotechnology is about taking a material and making it much smaller than its original size. In the case of zinc oxide, nanotechnology is used to make it more aesthetically pleasing, as well as enhance its SPF. Nano-sized zinc oxide is not believed to be a safety concern for skin; a study published in Investigative Dermatology found that zinc oxide nanoparticles don’t penetrate the skin or damage it on a cellular level - even with repeated applications. Additional studies have found that nanosized zinc oxide is non-irritating in a manner similar to non-nano zinc oxide.

See: Zinc

References

Journal of Investigative Dermatology, February 2019, pages 277-278 Nanomaterials, March 2017, pages 27-31 Particle and Fibre Toxicology, August 2016, page 44 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2014, pages 273-283 Indian Journal of Dermatology, September-October 2012, pages 335-342 Archives of Toxicology, July 2012, pages 1063-1075 Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, & Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67 American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, December 2010, pages 413-421 https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/zinc-oxide-0?gclid=CjwKCAjw3_KIBhA2EiwAaAAlipF1YpJBfZrmUbDnK6jm68_2f-GfsdZ770fVI15BFzZJtiFcCJjAWxoC3SkQAvD_BwE