Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Zinc PCA

Updated

Proline, 5-oxo-, zinc salt

Purpose

A synthetic skin-softening ingredient derived from zinc, which also offers anti-aging benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Zinc PCA is a synthetic skin-conditioning ingredient derived from zinc. Research has shown it has anti-aging benefits due to its ability to thwart destructive enzymes in skin that can damage its surface and lead to an aged, wrinkled appearance.

See: PCA

References