Zinc Stearate

Updated

Zinc dioctadecanoate

Purpose

The zinc salt of stearic acid.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Coloring Agent/Pigment

INCI Purpose

ANTICAKING, COLORANT, SLIP MODIFIER, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

The zinc salt of stearic acid. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including serving as the basis for soap. Also functions as a coloring agent, slip agent, and texture enhancer.

See: Stearic Acid

References