-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Persea Gratissima Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae. It consists principally of the glycerides of fatty acids
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the Bushnut, Macadamia ternifolia, Proteaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the bran of the Rice, Oryza sativa L., Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmetic and stearic
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Alcohols, C12-13, ethoxylated (3 mol EO average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Glycine Soja Oil is the oil obtained from the soybean, Glycine soja, Leguminosae, by extraction or expression. It consists esentially of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and saturated acids
Anti-Aging
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Phytotherapy Research, March 2020, pages 435-437
- AAPS PharmSciTech, October 2018, pages 3, 029-3, 039
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, February 2018, pages 28-37
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
- Molecules, Volume 22, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2013, pages s123-s127
- Journal of Medicinal Food, January 2012, pages 89-95
- International Journal of Dermatology, April 2011, pages 470-477
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Soothing
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
(R*,R*)-.alpha.,4-dimethyl-.alpha.-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)cyclohex-3-ene-1-methanol;
3-Cyclohexene-1-methanol, alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-, (theta,theta)-(+/-)-;
3-Cyclohexene-1-methanol, alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-, (S-(theta,theta))- (levomenol)
Soothing
Anti-Aging
6 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed May 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2019, pages 299-303
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2017, pages 24S-25S
- Cutis, November 2015, pages 337-342
- Current Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, 2014, pages 173-181
- Food and Chemical Toxicology, October 2011, pages 2580-2585
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
8th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
9th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50
- Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2, 607-2, 615
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
- Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
10th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. ISO 8902:2009
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
11th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ormenis Multicaulis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the herb Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
12th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Chamomilla Recutita Flower Oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried flower heads of the Matricaria recutita, syn. Chamomilla recutita (L.), Compositae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
13th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Carrot, Daucus carota L. var. sativa, Umbelliferae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
14th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parsley Oil. Carum Petroselinum Seed Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the seeds of the Parsley, Carum petroselinum L., Apiaceae. It contains apiol, terpene and pinene
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
.beta.,.beta.-carotene
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-ol
Allergen