-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Glycine Soja Oil is the oil obtained from the soybean, Glycine soja, Leguminosae, by extraction or expression. It consists esentially of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and saturated acids
Anti-Aging
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Phytotherapy Research, March 2020, pages 435-437
- AAPS PharmSciTech, October 2018, pages 3, 029-3, 039
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, February 2018, pages 28-37
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
- Molecules, Volume 22, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2013, pages s123-s127
- Journal of Medicinal Food, January 2012, pages 89-95
- International Journal of Dermatology, April 2011, pages 470-477
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-sorbitol-.omega.-hydroxy-, tetraoleate (30 mol EO average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables is the fraction of olive oil which is not saponified in the refining recovery of olive oil fatty acids.
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Neem Tree, Melia azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Neem Tree, Melia Azadirachta L., Meliaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the Macadamia integrifolia, Proteaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Corylus Avellana Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the nuts of the Hazelnut, Corylus avellana L., Betulaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels, Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the bran of the Rice, Oryza sativa L., Poaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmetic and stearic
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus annuus L., Compositae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
4 scientific references
- Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50
- Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2, 607-2, 615
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
- Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of Coccinia indica, Cucurbitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Plant extract
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Solanum Melogena Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Eggplant, Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of Ocimum sanctum, Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Corallina Officinalis Extract is an extract of the Alga, Corallina officinalis L., Corallinaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
21st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is an extract of the rhizomes of the Turmeric, Curcuma longa L., Zingiberaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
22nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Water
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
23rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
24th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Benzoic acid, 2-octanoyloxy-
Anti-Acne
Blackhead Reducing
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Soothing
25th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-
Soothing
8 scientific references
- Chemistry Series, March 2020, pages 7-21
- Molecules, June 2019, pages 1-33
- European Journal of Pharmacology, February 2018, pages 68-78
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, June 2017, Volume 76, Issue 2, Supplement 1
- Pharmacognosy Review, Volume 5, July-December 2011
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2010, Supplement, pages 84S-97S
- Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology, October 2008, ePublication
- https://wwwaccessdatafdagov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearchcfm?CFRPart=347&showFR=1
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active
26th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is a gentle skincare active that repairs the skin barrier, calms redness, controls oil and evens tone at 2–5%. Official IUPAC name: **3-Pyridinecarboxamide**
Soothing
Anti-Aging
Pore Minimizer
15 scientific references
- International Journal of Dermatology, February 2021, pages 166-173
- Biomolecules & Therapeutics, July 2019, pages 562-569
- Experimental Dermatology, February 2019, pages 15-22
- Dermatologic Therapy, September 2017, ePublication
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 2017, page S116
- International Journal of Pharmaceutics, March 2017, pages 158-162
- Facial Plastic Surgery Clinics of North America, May 2016, pages 145-152
- Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, July 2015, pages 405-412
- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, June 2014, pages 311-315
- International Journal of Pharmacy, January 2013, pages 192-201
- Dermatoendrocrinology, July 2012, pages 308-319
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2005, pages 1-31
- Dermatologic Surgery, July 2005, pages 860-865
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2004, pages 231-238
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2004, pages 88-93
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
27th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
7-Isopropyl-1,4-dimethylazulene
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
28th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Urs-12-en-28-oic acid, 2,3,23-trihydroxy-, O-6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl-(1->4)-O-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->6)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl ester (2alpha, 3beta, 4alpha)-
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
29th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
(2.alpha.,3.beta.,4.alpha.)-2,3,23-Trihydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
30th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Urs-12-en-28-oic acid, 2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxy-, (2alpha,3beta,4alpha,6beta)-
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Dihydroxypentane
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/pentylene-glycol/
- Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, July 2017, pages 106-111
- Prospector, June 2015, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, October 2012, pages 147S-168S
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Soothing, Plant extract
34th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Salix Alba Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of the White Willow, Salix alba L., salicaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
35th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Chamaecyparis Obtusa Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of Chamaecyparis obtusa, Cupressaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
36th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Wild Marjoram, Origanum vulgare L., Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
37th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt
Hydration
Anti-Aging
Soothing
5 scientific references
- Der Hautarzt; Zeitschrift fur Dermatologie, Venerologie, und Verwandte Gebiete, December 2017, pages 987-993
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, July 2014, pages 277-287
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, October 2012, pages 20-23
- DermatoEndocrinology, July-December 2012, pages 253-258
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2011, pages 990-1000
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant, Plant extract, Preservative
38th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Pinus Densiflora Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of the Pine, Pinus densiflora, Pinaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
39th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
O-6-Deoxy-α-L-mannopyranosyl-(1→4)-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→6)-β-D-glucopyranosyl (2α,3β,4α,6β)-2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxyurs-12-en-28-oate
Anti-Aging
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Soothing, Plant extract
40th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Scutellaria baicalensis, Lamiaceae
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
5 scientific references
- Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, September 2019, pages 1, 353-1, 369
- PLoS One, February 2017, ePublication
- Science Bulletin Beijing, July 2016, pages 1, 391-1, 398
- Planta Medica, June 2013, pages 959-962
- The Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, December 2011, pages 1, 613-1, 623
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
41st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract is an extract obtained from the dried bark of the Chinese Cinnamon, Cinnamomum cassia (L.), Lauraceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
42nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract is an extract of the whole plant of the Purselane, Portulaca oleracea L., Portulacaceae
Anti-Aging
Soothing
Hydration
6 scientific references
- Food Chemistry, August 2019, pages 239-245
- Journal of Pharmacopuncture, March 2019, pages 7-15
- Antioxidants, August 2017, pages 1-9
- American Journal of Translational Research, May 2016, pages 2, 138-2, 148
- BioMed Research International, January 2015, pages 1-11
- Journal of Ethnopharmacology, July 2001, pages 171–176; and December 2000, pages 445-451
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
43rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract is an extract of the fermentation of soybean by the microorganism Lactobacillus
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant, Texture agent
44th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
D-Glucoside, Decyl
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
45th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Pueraria Lobata Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Pueraria lobata, Fabacea
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
46th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Pinus Palustris Leaf Extract is an extract of the needles of the Swamp Pine, Pinus palustris, Pinaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
47th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract is an extract of the root bark of the Elm, Ulmus davidiana, Ulmaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
48th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Oenothera Biennis Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
49th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octane-1,2-diol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
50th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11