-
Estimated level
- 30–80%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 30–80% of the formula.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
2-Pyrrolidinone, 1-ethenyl-, homopolymer
Synthetic polymer
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent, Solvent, Preservative
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Ethanol
Hydration
Alcohol
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Texture agent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Ethenol, homopolymer
Synthetic polymer
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Charcoal Powder is the dried, carbonaceous material obtained from the heating of organic substances
Oil Control
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
Anti-Aging
10 scientific references
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, February 2021, pages 532-537
- Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology, June 2020
- Journal of Nanoparticle Research, March 2020
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, November 2019, pages 34-46
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology and Photomedicine, November 2019, pages 442-446
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, pages 223-234
- Materials, July 2019, pages 1-24
- Photodermatology, Photoimmunology, and Photomedicine, April 2011, pages 58-67
- Skin Therapy Letter, July-August 2008, pages 5-7
- Environmental and Health Perspectives, July 2008, pages 893
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Salicornia Herbacea Extract is an extract of the Jointed Glasswort, Salicornia herbacea L., Chenopodiaceae
Anti-Aging
Dark Spot Fading
Evens Skin Tone
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Rhus Semialata Gall Extract is an extract of the galls formed by Melaphis Chinensis parasitized on the leaves of the plant of the Chinese Sumach, Rhus semialata, Anacardaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Plant extract
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Diospyros Kaki Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Kaki, Diospyros kaki L., Ebenaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Prunus Serrulata Flower Extract is an extract of the flower of Prunus serrulata, Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of Nelumbo nucifera, Nymphaeaceae
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Plant extract
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Camellia Japonica Flower Extract is the extract of the flowers of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
Anti-Aging
4 scientific references
- Experimental and Therapeutic Medicine, Volume 21, Issue 1, January 2021, ePublication
- BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, January 2019, ePublication
- Cosmetics, February 2018, ePublication
- International Journal of Molecular Sciences, April 2011, pages 2, 618-2, 630
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Cosmos Bipinnatus Callus Culture Extract is the extract of a culture of the callus of Cosmos binnatus, Asteraceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Nymphaea Alba Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Water Lily, Nymphaea alba L., Nymphaeaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Rosa Hybrid Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Rose, Rosa hybrida, Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant, Plant extract
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Saccharomyces/Caragana Sinica Root Ferment Extract is the extract of the product obtained by the fermentation of the roots of Caragana sinica by the microorganism, Saccharomyces
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (60 mol EO average molar ratio)
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octane-1,2-diol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Illicium Verum Fruit Extract is an extract obtained from the fruits of the Star Anise, Illicium verum, Illiciaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Texture agent
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aluminium hydroxide
Oil Control
8 scientific references
- Oil-Absorbing Ingredients
- Help for Oily Skin
- Salicylic Acid for Skin
- How BHA Exfoliants Work
- Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me?
- Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin?
- The Best Toners for Oily Skin
- The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Exfoliant, Texture agent
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Silicon dioxide
Oil Control
6 scientific references
- Advances in Colloid and Interface Science, July 2021, page 10, 2437
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2019, pages 1-34
- Nanomedicine, August 2019, pages 2, 243-2, 267
- Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 2016, pages 1, 201-1, 205
- European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, January 2015, pages 116-125
- Cosmetics & Toiletries, April 2015, pages 36-45
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Methyl acetate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Silicic acid, lithium magnesium sodium salt
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Chelator, pH adjuster
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Tetrasodium pyrophosphate
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '