-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Emollient
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
3,16,20,33-Tetraoxapentatriaconta-6,29-diene-1,35-diaminium, 18-[[12-[[(dimethyloctadecylammonio)acetyl]oxy]-1-oxo-9-octadecenyl]oxy]-4,32-dihexyl-N,N,N',N'-tetramethyl-N,N'-dioctadecyl-2,15,21,34-tetraoxo-, trichloride, [4R-[4R*,6Z,18(9Z,12R*),29Z,32R*]]-
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-carboxy-.omega.-palm glycerides, sodium salt (8 mol EO average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Zincate(3-), [(7S,8S)-3-carboxy-5-(carboxymethyl)-13-ethenyl-18-ethyl-7,8-dihydro-2,8,12,17-tetramethyl-21H,23H-porphine-7-propanoato(5-)-.kappa.N21,.kappa.N22,.kappa.N23,.kappa.N24]-, sodium (1:3), (SP-4-2)-
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Mel Extract (EU)
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Powder is the powder obtained from the dried, ground leaves of the Bearberry, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.), Ericaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Active, Antioxidant
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
6-O-Palmitoylascorbic acid
Anti-Aging
Dark Spot Fading
Evens Skin Tone
9 scientific references
- https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/ethasb122016tentpdf
- Pharmazie, October 2005, pages 751-755
- European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, July 2003, pages 59-66
- The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, July 2017, pages 14-17
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2008, pages 453-458
- Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, March 1997, pages 795-801
- Drug Research, January 2017, pages 52-58
- Acta Poloniae Pharmaceutica, September 2016, pages 1, 339-1, 349
- Nutrients, July 2017, ePublication
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
4-(2',3'-Dihydroxypropyl)amino-3-nitro-trifluoromethylbenzene
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
4-[(4-Ethoxyphenyl)azo]naphthol (CI 12010)
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
UV filter, Exfoliant, pH adjuster
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Sodium Calcium Zinc Phosphate is the product obtained by the fusion of sodium oxide, calcium oxide, zinc oxide and phosphorus oxide
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Soothing
Anti-Aging
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Low — inferred from list position alone
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated under 1% of the formula.
Iron Powder is the element consisting of powdered metallic iron