-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Hydrogenated Mineral Oil is the end product of the controlled hydrogenation of Mineral Oil.
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Cera Microcristallina (EU),Hydrocarbon Waxes, Microcryst,Petroleum Wax, Microcrystalline
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate is the ester of Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleic Acid
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Paraffin is a solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum characterized by relatively large crystals.
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Beeswax absolute (RIFM),Beeswax concrete (RIFM),Beeswax, white (Apis mellifera L.) (RIFM),Bleached Beeswax,Cera Alba (EU),White Beeswax,White Wax,Yellow Wax
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Castor, Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Silane, dichlorodimethyl-, reaction products with silica
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of butylene and ethylene and styrene monomers terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer is a polymer of ethylene, propylene and styrene monomers that has been terminated by hydrogenation
Microplastic
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate;
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Hydration
5 scientific references
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 34-35
- Periodica Polytechnica Chemical Engineering, 2014, pages 43-48
- International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 4-5
- Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, pages 79-98
- Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, August 1985, pages 303-311
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Alcohols, coco, mixed esters with octanoic and decanoic acids
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
17th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive
18th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Collagens, hydrolyzates. Substance obtained by acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic hydrolysis of hoofs and horns composed primarily of amino acids, peptides, and proteins. It may contain impurities consisting chiefly of carbohydrates and lipids along with smaller quantities of miscellaneous organic substances of biological origin.
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
19th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the Apricot, Prunus armeniaca L., Rosaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
20th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Ribes Nigrum Leaf Extract is an extract obtained from the leaves of the Black Currant, Ribes nigrum L., Saxifragaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Active
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt
Hydration
Anti-Aging
Soothing
5 scientific references
- Der Hautarzt; Zeitschrift fur Dermatologie, Venerologie, und Verwandte Gebiete, December 2017, pages 987-993
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, July 2014, pages 277-287
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, October 2012, pages 20-23
- DermatoEndocrinology, July-December 2012, pages 253-258
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2011, pages 990-1000
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Soothing, Plant extract
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Vaccinium Angustifolium Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Blueberry, Vaccinium angustifolium, Ericaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Citrus Paradisi Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Grapefruit, Citrus paradisi, Rutaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mel Extract (EU)
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mangifera Indica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Mango, Mangifera indica L., Anacardiaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Punica Granatum Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the Tomato, Solanum lycopersicum L., Solanaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract is the extract of the roots of Anemarrhena asphodeloides, Liliaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
31st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
32nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Phenoxyethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
33rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '