-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
9,12(Z,Z)-Octadecadienoic acid dimer, diester with plant sterols, isooctadecanol, hexadecanol, octadecanol and docosanol
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil is the oil derived from the leaves of the Horse Mint, Mentha arvensis L., Labiatae
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Soothing
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Cyclohexanol, 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Alcohols, coco, mixed esters with octanoic and decanoic acids
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the dried tops and leaves of the Garden Mint (spearmint), Mentha viridis L., Labiatae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Aluminium hydroxide
Oil Control
8 scientific references
- Oil-Absorbing Ingredients
- Help for Oily Skin
- Salicylic Acid for Skin
- How BHA Exfoliants Work
- Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me?
- Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin?
- The Best Toners for Oily Skin
- The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
3 scientific references
- Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273
- Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Punica Granatum Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae
Anti-Aging
Soothing
6 scientific references
- The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, December 2021, pages 983-990
- Plant Foods for Human Nutrition, December 2020, pages 477-486
- Frontiers in Pharmacology, May 2018, ePublication
- Oncology Reviews, January 2018, ePublication
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, June 2010, pages S72-S81 and June 2009, pages S5-S9
- Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, January 2002, issue 1, pages 166-171
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the Apricot, Prunus armeniaca L., Rosaceae
Hydration
Anti-Aging
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
15th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
16th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract is the extract of the roots of Anemarrhena asphodeloides, Liliaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the Tomato, Solanum lycopersicum L., Solanaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Punica Granatum Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae
Anti-Aging
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mangifera Indica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Mango, Mangifera indica L., Anacardiaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Citrus Paradisi Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Grapefruit, Citrus paradisi, Rutaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mel Extract (EU)
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Plant extract
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Zingiber Officinale Extract is an extract of the roots of the Ginger, Zingiber officinalis L., Zingiberaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Active, Chelator, pH adjuster
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Phenoxyethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
6-Chloro-2-(6-chloro-4-methyl-3-oxobenzo[b]thien-2(3H)-ylidene)-4-methylbenzo[b]thiophene-3(2H)-one