-
Estimated level
- 10–40%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
1st on the list, which puts it at an estimated 10–40% of the formula.
Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25
Hydration
Soothing
8 scientific references
- PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403
- The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102
- Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537
- Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343
- Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415
- Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Surfactant
2nd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:3) (2 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
-
Estimated level
- 5–20%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
3rd on the list, which puts it at an estimated 5–20% of the formula.
Bis(16-methylheptadecyl) malate
Hydration
8 scientific references
- Supercharged Hydration
- How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin
- What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products
- What Your Moisturizer Must Contain
- Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now
- The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care
- The Best Face Oils for Skin
- How Facial Oils Help Skin
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
4th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Ligroine. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained by the fractional distillation of petroleum. This fraction boils in a range of approximately 20[0]C to 135[0]C (58[0]F to 275[0]F)
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Emollient, Soothing
5th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Jojoba Esters is a complex mixture of esters produced by the transesterification/interesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (q.v.), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (q.v.), or a mixture of the two
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- 2–10%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
6th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 2–10% of the formula.
Propene, 2-methyl-, homopolymer
Hydration
4 scientific references
- https://thedermreviewcom/hydrogenated-polyisobutene/
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 59S-90S
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2010, pages 81-82
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Exfoliant, Texture agent
7th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Homopolymer of ethylene monomers
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
8th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Meadowfoam delta-lactone is the cyclic ester formed from meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) seed oil fatty acids. It comprises mainly 6-pentadecyltetrahydropyran-2-one
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Texture agent
9th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Cholest-5-en-3-ol (3.beta.)-, 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate
-
Estimated level
- 1–5%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
10th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–5% of the formula.
Glycerides, coco mono-, di- and tri-, hydrogenated
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Occlusive, Texture agent
11th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is a wax obtained from the Candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
12th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
TDI Oxidized Microcrystalline Wax is Oxidized Microcrystalline Wax reacted with toluene diisocyanate.
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
13th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Mangifera Indica Seed Butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of the Mango, Mangifera indica L., Anacardiaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
14th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Ceresin. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by the purification of ozocerite with sulfuric acid and filtration through bone black to form waxy cakes
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
15th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae
-
Estimated level
- 1–3%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — INCI order above the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Texture agent
16th on the list, which puts it at an estimated 1–3% of the formula.
1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate)
Hydration
3 scientific references
- https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/trigly092017TARpdf
- https://pubchemncbinlmnihgov/compound/Castor-oil_-hydrogenated
- https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/trihydroxystearin-0
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Preservative
17th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
2-Phenoxyethanol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
18th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octane-1,2-diol
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
19th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate
Anti-Aging
Soothing
8 scientific references
- 5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs
- How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young
- Acne & Aging Skin
- How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back
- What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin?
- The Truth About Firming Creams
- Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine
- Anti-Aging Superstars
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient, Surfactant
20th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Octanoic acid, monoester with glycerol
Hydration
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
21st on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Emollient
22nd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Camellia, Camellia japonica L., Theaceae
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Fragrance / colour
23rd on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Parfum is a term for ingredient labelling used to identify that a product contains a material or a combination of materials normally added to a cosmetic to produce or to mask a particular odour. According to Article 19 of the Cosmetics Regulation, 'Perfume and aromatic compositions and their raw materials shall be referred to by the terms ‘parfum’ or ‘aroma’. '
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
24th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol; .alpha.-tocopherol; Vitamin E
Anti-Aging
Evens Skin Tone
Soothing
4 scientific references
- Journal or Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2010, pages 7013-7020
- Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1212-1217
- Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
- Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Antioxidant
25th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,4-Benzenediol, 2-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-; 2-tert-Butyl-1,4-dihydroxybenzene; tert-Butyl hydroquinone
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
26th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the steam distillation of fresh Lemon Grass, Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.), Poaceae
Allergen
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Solvent
27th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Aqua (EU),Deionized Water,Distilled Water,Micromatrix Fractile AN,Onsen-Sui (JPN),Purified Water
Hydration
3 scientific references
- Skin Research and Technology, May 2015, pages 131-136
- Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 1999, pages 344-351
- Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 1993, pages 249-262
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Texture agent, Solvent
28th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Butane-1,3-diol (CAS No. 107-88-0/ EC No. 203-529-7)
(R)-(-)-butane-1,3-diol” (CAS No. 6290-03-5/ EC No. 228-532-0)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- US Food and Drug Administration Code of Federal Regulations</em>, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
- International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S
- Skin Research and Technology, November 2007, pages 417-24
- Journal of the American College of Toxicology, September 1985, pages 223-248
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
-
Roles
-
Humectant, Plant extract
29th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
Mel Extract (EU)
Hydration
Soothing
-
Estimated level
- under 1%
-
Confidence
- Moderate — listed below the 1% line
30th on the list, below the 1% line — present at under 1%, which for most ingredients is the level they work at.
1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)
Hydration
5 scientific references
- PLoS One, October 2016, ePublication
- Contact Dermatitis, May 2016, pages 281-288
- International Journal of Toxicology, September 2013, pages 5S-21S
- Personal Care, 2008, pages 1-4
- Cosmetic Science Technology, 2006, pages 1-11